Programme


Day - 1 : 14-12-2017

Inaugural session : Rukmini Auditorium, Mahatma Gandhi Mission College Complex (MGM), Aurangabad

Time Venue
09.45 Arrival of the dignitaries and lighting of the lamp
10.00 Welcome and background of the seminar: Dr. B. Venkateswarlu, V.C., VNMKV, Parbhani  
10.10 Remarks : Shri Raju Barwale, Chairman, MAHYCO  
10.20 Special address : Dr. David Bergvinson, DG, ICRISAT, Hyderabad  
10.40 Inaugural address : Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, New Delhi  
11.10 Presidential address : Padma Bhushan Dr. R.S. Paroda, Chair, Seminar Advisory Committee  
11.30 Vote of thanks : Dr. D.P. Waskar, Convener  
11.35 Hi-Tea
12.00 Departure to WALMI Campus  
12.30 Arrival at WALMI campus
12.35 Inauguration of Scientific Expo and visit to the exhibition Cultural Hall grounds, WALMI
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch WALMI Lawns
  Rapporteurs : Dr. H. L. Sarambekar, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. A. S. Jadhav, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
     
Technical sessions : WALMI Campus, Paithan Road, Aurangabad
Plenary Session - I
Climate change : The current Scenario Cultural Hall
  Chair : Dr. R.S. Paroda, Former, DG, ICAR, New Delhi  
  Co-chair : Dr. John Dixon, Principal Adviser & Program Manager Cropping
Systems and Economics ACIAR, Canberra
 
  Rapporteurs : Dr. V. K. Kharche, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Dr. S. B. Kharbade, MPKV, Rahuri
 
14.00 International developments in climate change adaptation initiatives :
Dr. Adel El-Beltagy, IDDC, Egypt
 
14.25 Climate change impacts, adaptation and mitigation in agriculture sector : The global scenario :
Dr. MVK Sivakumar, Switzerland
 
14.50 Conservation agriculture for sustainable intensification and climate change adaptation in South Asia :
Dr. John Dixan, ACIAR, Canberra
 
15.15 Water Resources Utilization in Maharashtra : Regulatory Challenges :
Dr. Suresh Kulkarni, Secretary, MWRRA, Mumbai
 
15.40 Discussion  
16.00 Tea
  Concurrent Session - I
Breeding for climate ready crops : Current status and way forward Seminar Hall
  Chair: Dr. K.P. Vishwanatha, VC, MPKV, Rahuri  
  Co-chair: Dr. K.V. Prabhu, Joint Director Research, IARI, New Delhi  
  Rapporteurs : Dr. J. E. Jahagirdar, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. A. S. Paslawar, Dr. PDKV, Akola
 
16.30 Some strategic consideration for developing crop cultivars adapted to climate change :
Dr. M.C. Saxena, Advisor, ICARDA, New Delhi
 
17.00 Advances in crop improvement strategies for climate ready traits :
Dr. K.V. Prabhu, IARI, New Delhi
 
17.20 Progress in breeding for abiotic stress tolerance : Dr. Bharat Char, MAHYCO  
17.40 Climate change adaptation and mitigation : The role of germplasm :
Dr. Kuldeep Singh, Director, NBPGR, New Delhi
 
18.00 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - II
Climate change and water resources Cultural Hall
  Chair: Dr. S. S. Magar, Former, VC, Dr. BSKKV, Dapoli  
  Co-chair: Dr. D.P. Biradar, VC, UAS, Dharwad
Dr. V. Praveen Rao, VC, PJTSU, Hyderabad
 
  Rapporteurs : Dr. P. S. Bodke, MPKV, Rahuri
Dr. S. B. Wadatkar, Dr. PDKV, Akola
 
16.30 Impact of climate change on basin level water availability : Future challenges :
Dr. P.P. Mujumdar, IISc, Bangalore
 
17.00 Water management interventions for climate smart agriculture : Experiences of IWMI South Asia :
Dr. A.K. Sikka, IWMI, New Delhi
 
17.20 Managing water resources for agriculture : Initiatives of global forum for climate change adaptation :
Dr. D.P. Biradar, VC, UAS, Dharwad
 
17.40 Challenges of rain water management in dryland agriculture :
Dr. S.P. Wani, Director, ICRISAT, Hyderabad
 
18.00 Discussion
  Special evening session Seminar Hall
  Chair: Dr. Adel El-Beltagy, Chair, IDDC, Egypt  
  Co-chair : Prof. M.C. Varshney, Former VC, Kamdhenu University  
  Rapporteurs: Dr. Syed Ismail, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. R. N. Katkar, Dr. PDKV, Akola
 
18.30 Making agriculture a solution to climate change and water scarcity :
Dr. Ratan Lal, Ohio State University, USA
 
19.15 Break  
20.00 Cultural programme Ground, WALMI Campus.

Day - 2 : 15-12-2017

Time Venue
  Plenary Session - II
Climate Change Adaptation : New Innovations and Disruptive Technologies Cultural Hall
  Chair : Dr. Usha Zehr, MAHYCO, Jalna
Co-chair : Dr. D.P. Waskar, Director Research, VNMKV, Parbhani
Rapporteurs : Dr. D. K. Patil, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. Rahul Chavan, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
9.00 CRISPR-Cas enabled advances in plant breeding :
Dr. Amitabh Mohanty, Du-Pont-Pioneer-Hyderabad
 
9.25 Breeding low land rice for abiotic stress tolerance - Conventional and molecular approaches :
Dr. Arvind Kumar, IRRI, Philippines
 
9.50 Phenotyping in field crops for evolving climate ready varieties :
Dr. Jagdish Rane, NIASM, Baramati
 
10.15 Application of phonemics for screening for abiotic stress tolerance in rainfed crops :
Dr. M. Maheshwari, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
10.40 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - III
Innovations in efficient water resources management Seminar Hall
  Chair : Prof. Ratan Lal, Ohio State University, USA
Co-chair : Dr. H.K. Gosavi, DG, WALMI
Rapporteurs : Dr. A. S. Garudkar, WALMI, Aurangabad
Dr. U. M. Khodke, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
11.00 Climate change and water resources in India : A critical perspective :
Dr. Avinash Tyagi, ICID, New Delhi
 
11.20 Micro Irrigation for enhanced Water Use Efficiency: Experiences of Telengana :
Dr. V. Praveen Rao, VC, PJTSAU, Hyderabad
 
11.40 Innovations in micro irrigation and policy constraints in scaling up :
Dr. Somnath Jadhav, Vice President, Jain Irrigation, Jalgaon
 
12.00 Application of IT technologies in water management :
Dr. Sachin Shende, Kisan Hub, UK
 
12.20 e-water-A computer software for efficient use of water in agriculture :
Dr. Carl Daamen, Australia
 
12.40 Management of water resources in Maharashtra : Key challenges :
Dr. Sunil Gorantiwar, MPKV, Rahuri
 
  Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - IV
Climate Change and Carbon Sequestration Engineering Hall 1
  Chair : Dr. Tapas Bhattacharya, VC, BSKKV, Dapoli
Co-chair : Dr. Ch. Srinivasrao, Director, ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad
Rapporteurs : Dr. A. S. Karle, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. P. H. Vaidya, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
11.00 Opportunities for carbon sequestration in rainfed production system :
Dr. Ch. Srinivasrao, Director, ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad
 
11.25 Carbon reserves in soils of India and climate change :
Dr. Tapas Bhattacharya, VC, BSKKV, Dapoli
 
11.50 Carbon sequestration potential of agroforestry system in Western Plateau and Hill region of India :
Dr. Ram Newaj O.P., ICAR-CARI, Jhansi
 
12.05 Assessment of carbon sequestration potential of silvi pasture systems in
Bundelkhand region of Central India : Dr. M. Suresh Kumar, ICAR-CAZRI, Bhuj
 
12.20 Vegetation carbon storage associated with water use efficiency in arid and
semi arid regions of Gujrat : Dr. Shouvik Zha, ICCSIR, Katch, Gujrat
 
12.35 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - V
Conservation agriculture, nutrient and energy management Engineering Hall 2
  Chair : Dr. V.M. Bhale, VC, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Co-chair : Dr. N.P. Singh, Director, NIASM, Baramati
Rapporteurs : Dr. V. R. Shelar, MPKV, Rahuri
Dr. G. U. Satpute, Dr. PDKV, Akola
 
11.00 Role of conservation agriculture in climate change mitigation and adaptation
with special reference to IGP : Dr. M.L. Jat, CYMMIT, New Delhi
 
11.20 Innovative water and nutrient management technologies for reducing
GHG emissions in paddy : Dr. Himanshu Pathak, NRRI, Cuttack
 
11.40 Role of nutrient management and new fertilizer formulations in
reducing GHG emissions : Dr. Kaushik Majumdar, IPNI, New Delhi
 
12.00 Sustainable intensification of pulses based cropping systems
with improved agro technologies : Dr. C.S. Praharaj, IIPR, Kanpur
 
12.20 Android smartphone driven variable rate urea application system for
reduced carbon emission in wheat crop : Dr. B.B. Gaikwad, ICAR-NIASM, Baramati
 
12.35 Mitigating nitrous oxide emission from rice and wheat crops with
biodegradable nano clay polymer composites : Dr. Kirti Saurabh, ICAR- RCER, Patna
 
12.50 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - VI
Climate change and Dryland Agriculture Extension Hall 1
  Chair : Dr. Mohan Saxena, Advisor, ICARDA, New Delhi
Co-chair : Dr. S. Bhaskar, ADG, ICAR, New Delhi
Rapporteurs : Dr. M. B. Nagdeve, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Dr. L. S. Chavan, Dr. BSKKV, Dapoli
 
11.00 Improved technologies for Climate Change Adaptation in Rainfed Agriculture :
Dr. K. Sammi Reddy, Director, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
11.25 Climate change adaptation: Stake holders response for programmes and
technology interventions : Dr. Rajashri Joshi and Raosaheb Kote, BAIF, Pune
 
11.50 Climate change and arid zone agriculture in India :
Dr. O.P. Yadav, ICAR-CAZRI, Jodhpur
 
12.05 Real time contingency planning to cope with climate variability :
Experiences from AICRPDA : Dr. Ravindra Chary, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
12.20 Climate change impacts on water balance at a watershed level :
Dr. K.S. Reddy, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
12.35 Discussion  
   
14.00 - 16.00 Poster Session - I : The posters to be displayed as per numbers listed in the separate
sheet provided in the registration kit
Foyer, Admin. Building
16.00 - 18.00 Poster session - II : The posters to be displayed as per numbers listed in the separate
sheet provided in the registration kit
Foyer, Admin. Building
  Chair : Dr. H.K. Gosavi, DG, WALMI
Co-chair : Dr. V.D. Patil, Dean, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
17.00 Special session - I : Climate change : Farmer led innovations Seminar Hall
  Chair : Dr. C.D. Mayee, Former Chairman, ASRB, New Delhi
Co-chair : Dr. Lakhan Singh, Director, ATARI, Pune
Rapporteurs : Dr. S.V. Sonune, KVK, Jalna
Dr. Lalasaheb Tambade, KVK, Solapur
 
  A total of 10 farmers from Maharashtra and Gujrat will be invited to share their experiences on
climate change impacts and coping strategies. A moderator will coordinate the discussion and

Chair/Co-chair will summarize.

 

Day - 3 : 16-12-2017

Time Venue
  Concurrent Session - VII
Climate change and horticulture Seminar Hall
  Chair: Dr. K.E. Lawande, Former VC, BSKKV, Dapoli
Co-chair: Dr. S.D. Sawant, Director, ICAR-NRC Grapes, Pune
Rapporteurs: Dr. G. M. Waghmare, VNMKV, Parbhani
Dr. M. N. Bhalekar, MPKV, Rahuri
 
09.00 Impact of climate change on grapes and adaptation strategies :
Dr. S.D. Sawant, Director, ICAR-NRCG, Pune
 
09.20 Climate change : Impact on Indian floriculture :
Dr. K.V. Prasad, Director ICAR- DFR, Pune
 
09.40 Technology interventions to overcome staggered flowering in ‘Alphinso’ mango :
Dr. Ravindra, ICAR-IIHR, Bangalore
 
10.00 Climate change impacts on onion and garlic : Adaptation strategies :
Dr. Vijay Mahajan, ICAR-NRC, Onion, Pune
 
10.20 Role of protected cultivation in coping with extreme weather events in horticulture crops :
Dr. M. Hasan, IARI, New Delhi
 
10.40 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - VIII
Climate Change and pests and diseases Engineering Hall 1
  Chair: Dr. S.N. Puri, former VC, CAU, Imphal
Co-chair: Dr. C. Chatopadhay, VC, UBKV, West Bengal
Rapporteurs: Dr. A. P. Suryavanshi, Dr. BSKKV, Dapoli
Dr. P. R. Zanwar, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
09.00 Hyper spectral remote sensing for assessment of crop pests :
Dr. M. Prabhakar, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
09.20 Bacterial blight in pomegranate in relation to climate variability :
Dr. Jyotsna Sharma, ICAR-NRCP, Solapur
 
09.40 Prediction of insect pest scenario under future climate :
Dr. M. Srinivas Rao, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
10.00 Influence of climate change on biotic and abiotic stresses of seed spices :
Dr. Gopal Lal, ICAR-NRC on Seed Spices, Ajmer
 
10.20 Effect of climate change on disease scenario of citrus in Vidarbha :
Dr. Ekta D. Bagde, Dr. PDKV, Akola
 
10.40 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - IX
Climate change : Livestock and fisheries Engineering Hall 2
  Chair: Dr. A. K. Srivastava, Former Director, NDRI and Member, ASRB
Co-chair : Dr. A. S. Bannalikar, DI & Dean, MAFSU, Nagpur
Rapporteurs: Dr. M. V. Dhumal, MAFSU, Nagpur
Dr. G. K. Londhe, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
09.00 Climate change impacts on livestock production: Resilience characteristic of Zebu cattle :
Dr. Sohan Vir Singh, ICAR-NDRI, Karnal
 
09.30 Effect of environmental variables on fertility and productivity of dairy animals in Marathwada :
Dr. N.M. Markandya, College of Veterinary, Parbhani
 
09.45 Climate resilient housing system for management of dairy animals:
Dr. S.S. Kulkarni, College of Veterinary, Udgir
 
10.00 Strategies for improving the water productivity of livestock farms :
Dr. Mahesh kumar, ICAR-CIRC, Meerut
 
10.15 Effect of climate change on poultry production:
Dr A.S. Ranade, Veterinary, college, Shirwal
 
10.30 Impact of climatic variables on lactation performance of Deoni and Holdeo crossbred cattle :
Dr. D.S. Chauhan, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
10.45 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - X
Upscaling climate resilient technologies Extension Hall 1
  Chair: Dr. A. K. Singh, VC, RVSKVV
Co-chair : Dr. P.K. Agrawal, CCAFS, New Delhi
Rapporteurs: Dr. N. D. Parlawar, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Dr. A. V. Gutte, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
9.00 Climate smart village : A scalable, integrated R4D approach to address weather risks :
Dr. P.K. Aggrawal, CCAFS, New Delhi
 
9.25 Demonstration of climate resilient technologies on farmers’ fields : Lessons from NICRA :
Dr. JVNS Prasad, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
9.45 Enabling farmers fighting drought stress in Maharashtra : Dr. Lakhan Singh  
10.05 Contingency crop planning for aberrant weather conditions : Experiences and way forward :
Dr. K.V. Rao, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
10.20 PoCRA - A world bank aided project on climate resilient agriculture in Marathwada and Vidarbha :
Dr. Vijay Kolekar, Govt. of Maharashtra, Mumbai
 
10.35 Factors determining the adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability and change :
Dr. E. Revathi, CESS, Hyderabad
 
10.50 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - XI
Agro meteorology, IT applications and modelling Seminar Hall
  Chair : Dr. V.M. Mayande, Former VC, Dr. PDKV, Akola
Co-chair : Dr. P. Sanjeev Rao, Advisor and Coordinator, SERB, New Delhi
Dr. R.N. Sable, Former ADP, COA, Pune
Rapporteurs : Dr. R.H. Patil, UAS, Dharwad
Dr. K. K. Dakhore, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
11.00 Advances in weather forecasting and its role in climate change adaptation :
Dr. K.J. Ramesh, DG, IMD
 
11.25 Cosmic ray probe (COSMOS) for measurement of soil moisture : A new tool :
Dr. Milind Mujumdar, IITM, Pune
 
11.45 Agromet advisories and their role in climate change adaptation in India :
Dr. Shiv Attri, IMD, New Delhi
 
12.05 Relevance of agromet advisories for small holder farmers to cope with climate change :
Experiences of WOTR in Maharashtra : Dr. Crispino Lobo, WOTR, Pune
 
12.20 Impact of timely weather information to farmers in climate change adaptation :
Lessons from CCKN project : K.D. Kokate, DEE, MPKV, Rahuri
 
12.35 Application of farming systems modeling for assessment of climate change impact and adaption :
Dr. N. Subhash, ICAR-IIFSR, UP
 
12.50 Discussion  
  Concurrent Session - XII
Climate smart agriculture : Policy and financing Engineering Hall 1
  Chair : Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao, Director, ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad
Co-chair : Dr. T. Jayraman, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai
Rapporteurs : Dr. C. A. Ramarao, CRIDA, Hyderabad
Dr. K. V. Deshmukh, VNMKV, Parbhani
 
11.00 Global climate agreements : Economic implications for India :
Dr. T. Jayraman, Center for Climate Change Studies TISS, Mumbai
 
11.20 Climate Change Adaptation in India: Research and Policy Priorities :
Dr. Kavi Kumar, Madras School of Economics, Chennai
 
11.40 Climate smart agriculture in Asia : Prioritizing policy and financial instruments :
Dr. Godefroy Grosejan, CIAT Asia Climate Hub, Vietnam
 
12.00 Role of NABARD in financing climate change adaptation initiatives in India :
Shri. R.N. Kulkarni, Chief General Manager, NABARD, Pune
 
12.20 Impact on productivity of food grain crops - A disaggregated district level analysis :
Dr. C.A. Rama Rao, ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad
 
12.40 Inputs from the house  
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Valedictory Session Culture Hall
  Chair : Dr. B. Venkateswarlu
Co-chair : Dr. Tapas Bhattacharya
Dr. K.P. Vishwanatha
Dr. V.M. Bhale
Dr. H.K. Gosavi
Rapporteur : Dr. S. D. Gorantiwar, MPKV, Rahuri
 
  Presentation of session wise reports
Finalization of recommendations
 
15.30 Vote of thanks



CO - ORGANIZERS



DIAMOND SPONSORER



GOLD SPONSORER



SILVER SPONSORER